Error message

User warning: The following module is missing from the file system: wysiwyg_filter. For information about how to fix this, see the documentation page. in _drupal_trigger_error_with_delayed_logging() (line 1143 of /home/alia/public_html/includes/bootstrap.inc).

FAIR's Privacy Policy

FAIR is an initiative of the Australian Library and Information Association (ALIA). FAIR is governed by ALIA's Privacy policy.

ALIA collects, holds and manages member and personal information in order to represent its members, to advance the library and information profession and improve the provision of library and information services in Australia.

Download the full ALIA Privacy Policy (2014)

ALIA complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and reaffirmed in the Privacy Act (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 which came into effect in law in December 2001.

Collection of personal information

The Association collects personal information primarily for the purpose of conducting its business efficiently and effectively.

The Association collects personal information from individuals through completed forms, telephone calls, direct mail, e-mail, member visits, face-to-face meetings, events, etc. The person supplying the information is advised of the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Unless required by law the Association will not disclose personal information about an individual unless the individual has provided consent, either at the time of providing the information or following a specific request.

The Association does not normally collect sensitive information. However where information collected may be regarded as sensitive it will not be disclosed without the explicit consent of the individual. Where such information is requested, in general the Association will advise the party/parties seeking such information to obtain it directly.

Management of personal information

The Association has set in place procedures to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The Association aims to ensure that personal information it collects is accurate, current, complete and held only for as long as necessary. An individual has the right to seek access to any personal information the Association holds about them and to request that any perceived inaccuracy be corrected.

If an individual requests access to their own personal information, the Association will make all reasonable efforts to provide such access. Similarly, if an individual requests that their own personal information be deleted or destroyed, the Association will make all reasonable efforts to do so.

The Association identifies information about individuals by their name or by an identifier created by the Association.

ALIA staff members, contractors, service providers, board members and other individuals acting in their capacity as ALIA representatives or performing services on behalf of ALIA are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

Anonymity

Individuals have the right to be dealt with anonymously, provided it is lawful and practicable. The Association aims to accommodate this as far as possible.

Review

The Association will review and update this policy as necessary to take into account any changes to its operations and practices or changes to the laws governing privacy.

(December 2014)